SNAPSHOT

Born: 25 February 1957 in Newcastle NSW

Family: Married with three children

Attended: University of Newcastle

Graduated: BComm (Hons) / (Newcastle)

Honours: Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, January 2008

First speech: 23 November, 2011 | Video »

Position: Senator for New South Wales


BIOGRAPHY

Arthur Sinodinos was sworn in to the Australian Parliament as Senator for New South Wales on 13 October 2011.

Senator Sinodinos was Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from January 2017 to December 2017, delivering on key policies and initiatives for the Turnbull Government.

As Cabinet Secretary, from September 2015 to January 2017, Senator Sinodinos assisted the Prime Minister in ensuring the proper process and functioning of the Government as a Cabinet-level minister.

Senator Sinodinos was Assistant Treasurer from September 2013 to December 2014 and Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from September 2012 to September 2013.

Senator Sinodinos is known for his focus on substantive topics affecting Australia’s increasingly complex economic and financial landscape.

He is an expert on financial markets, economics and public policy, reflecting his experience gained through previous roles as an economist with the Commonwealth Treasury and Department of Finance.

He worked for former Prime Minister, the Hon John Howard AC, whilst he was Opposition Leader as his Senior Economic Adviser from 1987-89 and again in 1995-96.

In 1997, Senator Sinodinos became Prime Minister Howard’s Chief of Staff, a position he held for nine years. In 2006, he went to work with Goldman Sachs JBWere, followed by the National Australia Bank and various corporate appointments.

Senator Sinodinos was a member of various pro-bono boards including the Mary MacKillop Foundation, a charity which funds “small life changing projects” for the underprivileged, the Aboriginal Employment Strategy Pty Ltd and the Australian Institute of Management.

In 2008, Senator Sinodinos was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia for his service to politics through the executive function of government, to the development of economic policy and reform, and to the Greek community.

He returned to politics in 2011 when he replaced Helen Coonan as a Liberal Senator for New South Wales.

In December 2011, the then Opposition Leader Mr Abbott announced the creation of the Coalition Deregulation Taskforce to cut Government red and green tape and appointed Senator Sinodinos as chairman of the taskforce.

Senator Sinodinos has also held the positions of President and Honorary Treasurer of the Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division).

Current Parliamentary Positions

  • Senator for New South Wales

Former Ministerial Appointments

  • Assistant Treasurer
  • Cabinet Secretary
  • Acting Minister for Sport
  • Acting Minister for Health and Aged Care
  • Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science

 Former Committee Service

  • Member, Education and Employment Legislation Committee
  • Member, Education and Employment References Committee
  • Member, Environment and Communications Legislation Committee
  • Member, Senate Select: National Broadband Network Committee
  • Member, Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee
  • Member, Finance and Public Administration References Committee
  • Member, Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances
  • Member, Coalition Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee
  • Member, Coalition Economics Committee
  • Member, Coalition Rural and Regional Affairs, Agriculture, Infrastructure, Environment and Water Committee

Former Parliamentary Positions

  • Temporary Chair of Committees

Former Parliamentary Party Positions

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Former Party positions

  • Liberal Party President (NSW Division)
  • Honorary Treasurer, Liberal Party (NSW Division)